Privacy Policy

ColorTile Pty Ltd ABN 53 145 801 181 (ColorTile) knows that you are concerned about how your information is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust in us to do so carefully and sensibly. This document outlines our privacy policy (Privacy Policy). By providing your personal information to ColorTile, through the website, or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. What is this policy about?
    • ColorTile understands the importance of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Privacy Act and it aims to answer the questions you might have about how we collect and use your personal information. This policy may be revised from time to time, as new features are added to the site or the legislation changes. Please check back periodically for changes, updates and additions.  By using the website, you consent to the collection and use by us of any personal and other information you provide whilst using the website in accordance our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website.
  2. What information have you collected about me?
    • We hold information that you have provided to us about yourself, your business and information about your use of our products. Information that you might have provided to us includes, but is not restricted to:
      • Name and address;
      • Contact details – phone, fax, email, mobile;
      • Products enquired about or purchased;
      • Company details;
      • Website usage.
    • Personal information can also include transactional information such as the type and quantity of products that you purchase, and any other information of a personal nature which you provide including payment methods. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information via chat on the website it may be viewed, collected and used by other people visiting the website. While we strive to protect our users’ personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.
  3. How personal information is collected and held?
    • We may collect your personal information, and that of other persons using our products or services, from your interactions and transactions with us including:
      • When you make a telephone communication;
      • When you make an email communication;
      • When you complete a transaction with us;
      • When you request our services;
      • When you register or subscribe to our services including our website and mailing list;
      • When you visit our office as a part of the services we provide;
      • When you visit certain parts of our website where you are invited to provide content, submissions and suggestions, visitorship data or participate in interactive online activities (i.e. community postings, voting, rating, reviewing, rewards programs, chat, my account or bulletin boards);
      • When you provide information via social media pages or download any Apps such as providing your name or contact details via the our Facebook pages, or our Twitter or Instagram accounts or other social media sites or Apps;
      • When you apply for a job with us or seek to become a service provider or seek us to provide you services;
      • When you contact our partners, suppliers, associates or others within the group;
      • From third parties, including public sources, information service providers, credit reporting agencies or anyone authorised to act on your behalf.
      • We may also collect information by other means and will take all reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.
    • We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:
      • In person;
      • Over the telephone including by way of monitoring and recording telephone calls;
      • Through our websites;
      • On hard copy forms;
      • Through written communications including letters, facsimiles and emails;
      • From third parties, including:
        • Publicly available sources, information service providers, credit reporting agencies or anyone authorised to act on your behalf;
        • Agents, employees, subcontractors, suppliers and services providers;
        • Our partners and related entities.
    • Should you choose to purchase or acquire products or services from us, we will also collect specific personal and sensitive information about you including your full name, address and details about your credit card to process a sale to you.
    • Please note:
      • Before we can provide any service, we will ask your permission to collect and use the information needed.
      • If you don’t provide us with all required information, we may not be able to provide you with the service requested;
      • There may be times when it is lawful and practical for you to work with us anonymously; however, by doing so, we may not be able to provide you with the service requested.
    • If it is practical we will notify you of the matters listed below at the time of collecting any personal information:
      • The main reason that we are collecting personal information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);
      • Other related uses or disclosures that we may make of the personal information (Secondary Purposes);
      • Our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;
      • That individuals can access the personal information that we hold about them;
      • That individuals should contact us if they wish to access or correct personal information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to personal information;
      • Where applicable, any law that requires the personal information to be collected;
      • The consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the personal information is not provided to us.
    • Where it is not practicable for us to notify individuals of all of the collection information before the collection of personal information, we will ensure that individuals are notified of the collection information as soon as possible after the collection. We will provide “post collection notification” in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.
    • We also collect general statistical information from our website, such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of pages viewed, the date, time and duration of visits and how the visitor came to the website. We may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and internet browser type. This information will not identify you. For more information, please read section 7 on cookies below.
  4. What do you do with this information?
    • We collect information about you to provide you with a particular product or service. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:
      • maintaining our relationship with you, including responding to your questions;
      • helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that are likely to be useful for you;
      • protecting you from error and fraud;
      • preventing a serious legal or financial infringement;
      • improving the website; and
      • developing a better understanding of our customers’ needs.
    • We also collect such personally identifiable information that you give us so that we may:
      • provide you with the products you purchase;
      • provide you with information about the products;
      • tell you about products and services and provide information to our third party marketing partners, subject to this policy;
      • respond to your requests for information; 
      • process data you provide;
      • process online purchases and payments;
      • send you products you order;
      • filter the products and information we offer; and
      • open, maintain and administer user accounts.
    • We may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address, browser type, the date and time of your visit, the particular pages you accessed and the information you download. The information we obtain is not personal information about you. For more information, please read section 7 on cookies below.
    • We use personal information for editorial and feedback purposes (to the extent that is explained when guests provide the information), to process quotations or to contact you about products or services or send you information that may be of interest to you.
    • Please note, if you provide your credit card information to us in order to conduct an e-commerce transaction on the website or otherwise, we will provide your information to participating merchants in order to process that transaction. We are not responsible for how that information may be used by participating merchants.
  5. Are there any other times when you use my information for any other purpose or give this information to someone else?
    • ColorTile recognises the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information. Other than disclosure as required by law (for example, disclosure to various Government departments or to courts) or to the extent necessary to fulfil any order for goods placed by you, or in the event of a sale of all or part of our business, our policy is that we do not give your personal information to other organisations unless you have given us your consent to do so.
    • We may disclose your personal information to third parties providing, or assisting us in providing, products requested by you and to any party acquiring all or part of our business, but only under strict privacy guidelines. 
    • [We generally do not send information overseas. The third parties to whom we disclose and who collect personal information on our behalf may be located in Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed, subject to their obligations of compliance to the Privacy Act. If at anytime We are required by law or legal process to release Personal Information about you, we must cooperate fully.
  6. Do I have to receive marketing information from ColorTile?
    • ColorTile strives to offer the best products and service to you, so we like to keep you up to date with any new products, offers and services, unless you’ve specifically asked us not to and from time to time, we and our affiliates may communicate with you regarding your transactions and the administration of your account, current projects, special offers, invitations to events, offers for services, new product previews, updates to our products, press releases and announcements concerning the products we provide, contests and sweepstakes, as well as important changes in our Website Terms of Use https://colortile.com.au/terms-conditions/, our Terms and Conditions of Sale and this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your e-mail address and/or your mobile phone number, you consent to receiving such communications. If at any time you decide for any reason that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may “opt out” of receiving them by using one of the following methods: email
    • Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving communications, it may affect the purchases you have chosen to receive from us where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving such product. By registering as a user via the Sales Representative Login or the Customer Representative Login or entering into transactions through the website, you consent to receiving administration and transaction related communications. So, if you do not wish to be contacted by us, let us know on 1300 265 678 or email on online@colortile.com.au
    • Other websites accessible through the site (through hyperlinks, advertisements or otherwise) have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult their terms and conditions and privacy policies prior to use. We do not, even periodically, review the privacy policies or terms of use of third parties and we are not responsible or liable for their privacy practices, availability or reliability of the products they may provide, or the accuracy or completeness of their content.
  7. Do you use cookies and other tracking methods on your website?
    • Site visitorship data is information about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity. We use anonymous data regarding online behavior to better understand how people use our site. To that end, we may use aggregated, anonymous online traffic behavior along with information from third parties to track usage trends and thereby improve our site. The kind of information we may collect includes:
      • the date and time you access the site;
      • your internet service provider, mobile carrier, or data services provider;
      • your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
      • the pages you visit;
      • the links you click;
      • the features used;
      • how and when you interact with the site;
      • the content, images and advertisements you select; and
      • how you arrived at the Products and where you go when you leave.
    • Like most other websites, most site visitorship data is collected using data collection tools such as web beacons, cookies, embedded web links and other software (together, “Data Collection Tools”). Data Collection Tools are typically small data files or software that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive. Most browsers and display software can be set to inform you when Data Collection Tools are being used or other tracking software is being sent to your computer or Personal Communication Device. They also provide you with the option of refusing such Data Collection Tools. However, refusing to allow the use of Data Collection Tools may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, certain areas or features of the site, including preventing you from purchasing products.
    • Data Collection Tools may store the information in your shopping cart and allow us to relate your use of the site to other information about you, including your Personal Information. We may do this to improve and personalize your experience and help resolve problems you experience through your use of the website.
  8. How can I access the information you keep about me?
    • If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request a copy of this information by calling the ColorTile team on 1300 265 678, or email us on online@colortile.com.au. We aim to respond to most requests within 14 days, or if the request is more detailed, within 30 days. ColorTile may recover from you its reasonable cost of supplying you with this information.
  9. How do I change or delete the information that you have about me?
    • If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to amend our records. If you want us to delete the information we hold about you, please let us know and we will do our best to delete it unless we need to keep if for any of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or for legal reasons.
    • If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.
    • In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and tell you when We expect to provide our response.
  10. Is the information ColorTile has about me secure?
    • ColorTile has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control including intrusion detection, SSL encryption, regularly updated and secured server software components and a comprehensive data backup schedule. Nonetheless, due to the inherent risks of the Internet we cannot guarantee the protection of such information against loss, misuse or alteration. ColorTile does, however, strive to keep all the information you provide us safe.
    • Whenever you enter an area of the site that carries or requires you to enter sensitive information such as your credit card details, a padlock icon will appear in the address bar of your browser, indicating that the page is secure. We often use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Private Communications Technology security standards that are supported by Microsoft Internet Explorer and other popular browsers. SSL encodes your personal information by encrypting credit card number, name, address, phone number, identification number and your password so that they cannot be read by unauthorized parties.
    • While we may provide encryption technologies and use other reasonable precautions to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception or error. We may implement certain physical, technological and managerial procedures to safeguard the personally identifiable information we collect. However, these procedures do not guarantee that the information will remain secure against theft or misuse.
    • We hold personal information in a number of ways, including electronically, in hard copy form, in electronic databases and files, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers including at archive facilities and external data management facilities. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to our premises and computer systems together with our service provider’s facilities. The Personal Information we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal policy and the law. We take steps to protect the Personal Information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.
    • We cannot guarantee, in every circumstance, the security of the Personal Information you provide on the website or via any electronic form of communication with us. All incoming encrypted information is routed through our firewall, which serves as a gatekeeper for our system. Only data containing the correct authorisation is permitted past the firewall. Attempts to pass the firewall are constantly monitored for suspicious activity.
    • Where data is held overseas or by third parties, we require third parties to store such data in restricted access premises and provide appropriate protection against unauthorised disclosure. As a minimum security requirement, password authentication is required to access those databases in all cases.
  11. What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint?
    • If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please call the ColorTile team on 1300 265 678 or contact us at online@colortile.com.au.
    • We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the issues of your complaint, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.
    • Upon receipt of a formal complaint, we will acknowledge receipt and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response
    • If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or other appropriate body.